2019 Agenda
Share |
TAPPA 2019 Convention banner graphic


Conference Agenda

March 31- April 2, 2019
Wyndham San Antonio River Walk
San Antonio, TX 78205

Saturday, March 30, 2019
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm TAPPA Board Meeting

Location: Executive Board Room

Sunday, March 31, 2019
8:00 am - 1:30 pm Golf Tournament

Location: Brackenridge Park

Register Today
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Registration Hospitality

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C Foyer

Sponsored by: Hill & Wilkinson General Contractors

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Breakout Session - Work Management and Production Control – Back to Basics at the University of North Texas

David Reynolds, PE - Associate Vice President for Facilities, University of North Texas
Chad Crocker - Sr Director of Facility Maintenance, University of North Texas

Location: Executive Salon 1

Breakout Session - What's New in the 2018 The Life Safety Code?

Warren D. Bonisch, P.E. - Associate Principal, Fire Protection Engineer, Wiss Janney Elstner Associates, Fire & Life Safety Group

Location: Executive Salon 2

Sponsored by: Noble Texas Builders

Breakout Session - El Paso Community College 2016 Bond Program

Richard Lobato - Executive Director, El Paso Community College
Mel Herrera - President, ECM International


Location: Executive Salon 4

Sponsored by: Innerface

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm First Time Attendee Orientation

Location: Texas Ballroom B

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm President's Reception

Location: Texas Ballroom B

Monday, April 1, 2019
7:00 am Registration

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C Foyer

7:30 am Welcome Breakfast

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

8:00 am - 8:30 am Opening Remarks

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

8:30 am - 9:30 am Keynote Presentation - Leadership & Accountability When It Matters

Commander Kirk Lippold, USN (Ret.)

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

9:00 am - 2:00 pm Exhibit Setup

Location: Fiesta Pavilion

9:30 am - 10:00 am Break

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Panel Discussion - Contracting Best Practices by Procurement Professionals

Moderator:
David Reynolds
, PE - Associate Vice President for Facilities, University of North Texas

Panelists:
Greg Obar
- Director of Operations & HUB Coordinator, University of North Texas (UNT) System
Edie Harvey - Assistant Director, Facilities Procurement & Contracting, Texas State University

Elizabeth Mendez - Assistant Director of Facilities Procurement & Contracting, Texas State University
Randy Jones - Gordian Solutions 

 

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

11:00  am - 12:00 pm Breakout Session - Company Culture: What is it, and how do we get one?

Isidora Sanchez - Strategic Support Manager, The University of Texas at Austin
Laura Stevens - Communications Specialist, The University of Texas at Austin

Location: Executive Salon 1

Breakout Session - Utilizing LSV's in the Campus Fleet for Savings, Safety and Sustainability

Mark Kaligian - Assistant Director Parking and Transportation, The University of Texas at Austin
Amy Lewis - Fleet Manager, Texas Tech University
Russ Ziegler - Strategic Accounts Manager - College and University Specialist, Polaris Industries


Location: Executive Salon 2

Sponsored by: Noble Texas Builders

Breakout Session - Planning for and Communicating the Results of your Capital Planning Needs

Corey Ruff - AVP Ops, Abilene Christian University
Charles Kelm - Executive Director of Client Services, ALPHA Facilities Solutions
Kyle Minner - Senior Account Executive, Dude Solutions

Location: Executive Salon 4

Sponsored by: Innerface

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Awards & Membership Luncheon

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Breakout Session - Transition to Operations: A Programmatic Approach

Christopher Honkomp - Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities, Texas Christian University
Matt Moore, CM-BIM, PMP - Sr. BIM Manager, The Broaddus Companies
Hyde Griffith, MBA-PM, P.E., PMP - Sr. Vice President, COO, The Broaddus Companies

Location: Executive Salon 1

Breakout Session - Vehicle Tracking on a low budget

Markus Hogue - Irrigation and Water Conservation Coordinator, The University of Texas at Austin

Location: Executive Salon 2

Sponsored by: Noble Texas Builders

Breakout Session - You Had Me at Save Money...the Ins and Outs of Energy Management

Ashley Williams - Director of Curriculum and Certification, Texas Energy Managers Association

Location: Executive Salon 4

Sponsored by: Innerface

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Business Partner Speed Dating

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall

Location: Fiesta Pavilion

7:00 pm - 10:30 pm Dinner & Game Night

Location: Texas Ballroom

Tuesday, April 2, 2019
7:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C Foyer

8:00 am Breakfast

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

8:45 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Presentation -How to be a Team Player

Jody Conradt - Special Assistant, The University of Texas at Austin

Location: Texas Ballroom B&C

10:00 am - 11:00 am Breakout Session - Emergency Operations Center - Case Study at University of North Texas

Scotie Selman - Director of Emergency Management and Safety Services, University of North Texas

Location: Executive Salon 1

Breakout Session - Bringing New Life to Aging Universities: From Old to Renewed Through Strategic Growth

Jane Schneider - AVP, Texas A&M University

Location: Executive Salon 2

Sponsored by: Noble Texas Builders

Breakout Session - Increasing Productivity Through Asset Information Collection

Ken Jordan - Facility Management Consultant, AkitaBox

Location: Executive Salon 4

Sponsored by: Innerface

11:00 am - 2:00 pm Lunch & Exhibit Hall

Location: Fiesta Pavilion

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Breakout Session - Energy Management and Optimization at the University of Texas at Austin

Alex Gonzales - Program Manager, NV5
Jessica Duenez - Mechanical Engineer, NV5
Adam Keeling - Campus Energy Manager, Utilities and Energy Management, The University of Texas at Austin


Location: Executive Salon 1

Breakout Session - Interfacing with local governments and external agencies on jurisdictional issues

Rob Ramirez - Associate Vice President for Facilities Management and Construction, Texas Woman's University
James G. Norcom III - Principal Project Manager, University of Houston

Location: Executive Salon 2

Sponsored by: Noble Texas Builders

Breakout Session - How Texas State Technical College is transforming higher education in Texas with help from the private sector

Nathan Olson - Vice President of Preconstruction, Bartlett Cocke General Contractors
Raymond Fried - Associate Vice Chancellor Facilities Planning and Construction TSTC Statewide, Texas State Technical College
Alan Stilts - Principal, PBK Architects

Location: Executive Salon 4

Sponsored by: Innerface

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Campus Tour

Location: Alamo Colleges

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Business Partner Meeting

Location: Fiesta Pavilion

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Conference Wrap Party

Location: Howl at the Moon