2020 Conference Agenda
Share |
TAPPA 2020 Convention banner graphic



Conference Agenda

April 19 – 21, 2020
Houston CityPlace Marriott at Springwoods Village
1200 Lake Plaza Drive
Spring, Texas 77389

Sunday, April 19, 2020
10:00 am - 2:00 pm TopGolf Tournament

Register Today
560 Spring Park Center Blvd, Spring, TX 77373
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Registration Hospitality
The Hub/ The Grove
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Breakout Session

APPA 101 and Credentialing

Christina Hills - Director of Credentialing & Benchmarking, APPA

Cedar II
Breakout Session

Laser Scanning, BIM and Facilities Management

Jose Galindo - Director of Digital Practice, Huckabee

Cedar I
Breakout Session

Film Forming Amine Technologies Applications in Utility Water Systems

Paul Sharpe - Product Line Manager - Boiler and Cooling, U.S. Water, a Kurita company

Elm I
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm First Time Attendee Orientation
The Canopy Pavilion
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm President's Reception
The Canopy Pavilion
Monday, April 20, 2020
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration
The Hub
7:30 am - 8:00 am Welcome Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:15 am Opening Remarks
Oak Ballroom
8:15 am - 9:15 am Keynote Presentation

Scott Christopher

Oak Ballroom
9:15 am - 9:45 am AM Break

9:45 am - 10:45 am Breakout Session

Employee Hiring

Darren Hale - Director, Facilities Services, The University of Texas at Austin

Cedar II
Breakout Session

Preventative Plumbing Technologies

Vic Caso - Director of Business Development / Marketing, TDT Plumbing

Cedar I
Breakout Session

Arc Flash Studies: An Introduction on Requirements and Process, and TWU Case Study

Mike Gath, PE - Principal (Electrical Engineering), EEA Consulting Engineers
Ward Sheeder - Director of Physical Plant, Texas Woman's University
Mark Mikulin, PE - Principal (Higher Education and Central Plants), EEA Consulting Engineers

Elm I
10:45 am - 11:45 am Breakout Session

Getting Back-to-Basics with Organizational Excellence

David J. Riker - Coordinator, Facility Management On-line Graduate Degree Program, The University of Texas at San Antonio College of Architecture, Construction and Planning
Glen Haubold - Previously AVP Facilities and Services NMSU (ret), partner FM Excel, NMSU/FM Excel

Cedar II
Breakout Session

Your Campus Grounds - Creating a Great First Impression by Building a Winning Team Culture

Erik Trevino - Grounds Manager, UNT

Cedar I
Breakout Session

Getting the Best out of Your JOC Program

Kristi Koch - Project Manager / Architect, The University of Texas at Austin
Rick Farrag - Vice President, Brown & Root
Mike Coberley - Executive Director, Brown & Root

Elm I
11:45 pm - 1:15 pm Awards & Membership Luncheon
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Breakout Session

Sustainable Purchasing 101

Veronica Johnson - Sustainability Coordinator, Southwestern University

Cedar II
Breakout Session

"Red Zone" Meet the Process that Accelerates Construction Project Completion

James G. Norcom III - Principal Construction Project Manager, The University of Houston
Sam H. Hopkins - Project Executive, Tellepsen
Jason T. Mooney, AIA - Associate Principal, PBK Architects

Cedar I
Breakout Session

Reducing the Energy Intensity of Texas

Alan Ash - Systems Application Leader, Trane

Elm I
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm PM Break
2:45 pm - 4:30 pm Business Partner Speed Dating
Oak Ballroom
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall
Springwoods Village Ballroom
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm Dinner & Game Night
Oak Ballroom
Tuesday, April 21, 2020
7:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration
The Hub
8:00 am Breakfast
8:45 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 10:00 am Keynote Presentation

Craig Flowers

Oak Ballroom
10:00 am - 10:30 am AM Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am Breakout Session

Employee Engagement-Proven Strategies at UNT

Chad Crocker - Senior Director- Maintenance, University of North Texas
Rob Pearson - Personnel and Leasing Manager, University of North Texas

Cedar II
Breakout Session

Campus Classroom Refresh

Jeff Benjamin - Assistant Vice President, Facilities Services, University of Houston
Christa Rieck - Executive Director, University Architect, Facilities Planning and Space Management, University of Houston

Cedar I
Breakout Session

Lessons from Renewing University of Texas' Older and Historic Sciences Buildings

Dr. Deam Appling - Associate Dean for Research & Facilities, College of Natural Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Daniel G. Carl - Regional Director - Austin, BSA LifeStructures

Elm I
11:30 am - 2:30 pm Lunch & Exhibit Hall
Springwoods Village Ballroom
2:45 pm Business Partner Meeting
Springwoods Village Ballroom
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Breakout Session

Don't Listen to the Naysayers

Juan M Ontiveros, PE - The University of Texas at Austin

Cedar II
Breakout Session

Using Data to Make the Most of Your Existing Campus Spaces

Dave Reynolds, PE - Associate Vice President for Facilities, UNT
Adam Gogolski - Product Manager, Gordian

Cedar I
Breakout Session

Roofing & Maintenance 101

Monica Pfeiffer - Senior Director - Marketing & Business Development, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing
Jason Rivera - Business Development Associate, Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing

Elm I
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Campus Tour
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Conference Wrap Party (Howl at the Moon Piano Bar)
Oak Ballroom